Kogi State governorship election results, as announced by officials of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), have started trickling in from the various local government areas of the State.
Naijaparry understands that 24 candidates are running for the highest office in the north-central State, with about 1,485,828 electorates expected to vote in the 21 local government areas (LGAs) that make up the 28-year-old State.
Yahaya Bello, who is the incumbent governor and candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), and Musa Wada of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) are the frontrunners.
While Bello is from Kogi Central, which houses five of the 21 LGAs, Wada is from Kogi East, the political district with the highest population in the State.
And for the first time since 1999, the two main candidates for the Kogi governorship election are from different senatorial districts, with Kogi West, therefore, in a crucial position of deciding the winner.
We bring you live updates of the official Kogi governorship election results as announced by INEC officials at the various wards and local government areas.
Kindly refresh the page for update.
Results…
Okene LGA
Orietesu Ward 05
PU 22
Registered Voters: 11879
Accredited Voters: 10290
Total valid votes: 10264
Rejected votes: 26
Total Votes Cast: 10290
A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 1
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 10225
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 0
PDP: 21
PPN: 0
PPP: 2
PRP: 1
SDP: 4
UDP: 1
UPC: 1
YDP: 1
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
Onyukoko Ward 03
No of Polling Units: 30
Registered Voters: 15084
Accredited Voters: 13356
Total valid votes: 13338
Rejected votes: 18
Total Votes Cast: 13356
A: 1
AAC: 0
AD: 1
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 13322
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 1
JMPP: 1
MAJA: 0
NCP: 1
PDP: 1
PPN: 2
PPP: 0
PRP: 2
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 1
YPP: 0
YDP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 1
Lokoja LGA
Lokoja Ward B (02)
Governorship
Total Registered voters- 9791
Accredited voters – 2632
A – 0
AAC – 0
AD – 01
ADC – 0
ADP – 04
ANRP – 0
APC – 923
APGA – 0
GDPN – 0
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 0
NCP – 0
PDP – 1,556
PPN – 6
PPP – 02
PRP – 03
UDP – 0
UPC – 01
YDP – 0
YPP – 01
ZLP – 02
APM – 0
SDP – 33
TOTAL valid votes- 2532
Rejected – 34
Total votes cast – 2566
Senatorial Election
Registered Voters – 9791
Accredited Voters – 2632
A – 0
ACPN – 01
AD – 00
ADC – 04
APC – 912
APM – 00
CAP – 00
DA – 00
DPC – 00
IJC – 00
JMPP – 00
KP – 00
LP – 00
MPN – 00
NCP – 01
NEPP – 03
PDP – 1585
PPA – 04
PPC – 01
PPN – 01
PT – 00
SDP – 07
UPC – 00
UPP – 00
TOTAL VALID VOTES- 2519
REJECTED 28
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2547
Bassa LGA
Gboloko Ward 06
Total no of registered voters: 8057
Accredited voters: 3731
Party scores:
A: 0
AAC: 3
AD: 3
ADC: 3
ADP: 3
ANRP: 6
APC: 1343
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 1
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 2125
PPN: 3
PPP: 6
PRP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 1
YDP: 2
YPP: 0
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
SDP: 31
VALID VOTES: 3534
REJECTED VOTES: 182
Total Votes cast: 3716
Kpata, Ward 07
Total no of registered voters: 5,898
Accredited voters: 2,279
Party scores:
A: 0
AAC: 3
AD: 4
ADC: 6
ADP: 2
ANRP: 4
APC: 986
APGA: 3
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 5
PDP: 1,016
PPN: 6
PPP: 3
PRP: 3
UDP: 1
UPC: 1
YDP: 0
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
SDP: 37
VALID VOTES: 2084
REJECTED VOTES: 195
Total Votes cast: 2, 279
Total no of registered voters: 4818
Accredited voters: 1033
A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 3
ADC: 0
ADP: 1
ANRP: 3
APC: 615
APGA: 3
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 337
PPN: 6
PPP: 1
PRP: 0
UDP: 1
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 23
VALID VOTES: 995
REJECTED VOTES: 35
Total Votes cast: 1030
Omala LGA
Opodal Ofelili Ward 03
Total no of registered voters: 5325.
Accredited voters: 2466.
A: 0
AAC: 1
AD: 8
ADC: 4
ADP: 2
ANRP: 3
APC: 773
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 2
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 6
PDP: 1489
PPN: 4
PPP: 3
PRP: 2
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 56.
VALID VOTES: 2353.
REJECTED VOTES: 113.
Total Votes cast: 2466.
Mopamuro LGA
TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 23030
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 9088
A- 1
ACPN- 1
AD- 7
ADC- 16
APC- 4874
APM- 2
CAP- 0
DA- 0
ID- 0
JMPP- 0
KP- 0
LP- 1
MPM- 3
NCA- 0
PDP- 3704
PPA- 9
PPC- 5
PPM- 0
PT- 0
SDP- 29
UPC- 1
UPP- 1
TOTAL VALID VOTES 8667
TOTAL NUMBER OF REJECTED VOTES. : 296
TOTAL VOTES CAST 8963.
Olamaboro LGA
Olamaboro Ward 2
RA collation officer – Aribaba Folusho
Registered voters – 8474
Accredited voters – 2473
Party results
A – 0
AAC – 6
AD – 6
ADC – 5
ADP – 1
ANRP – 1
APC – 717
APGA – 2
GDPN – 4
GPN – 0
HDP – 1
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 5
NCP – 0
PDP – 1204
PPN – 10
PPP – 5
PRP – 1
UDP – 1
UPC – 2
YDP – 1
YPP – 2
ZLP – 1
APM – 1
SDP – 24
VALID VOTES – 2000
REJECTED VOTES – 151
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2151
Kogi LGA
Odaki Ward 2 – PU 001
Registered voters:3,913
Accredited voters:1,329
Rejected vote:65
Total valid votes: 1254
A-1
Acpn-0
AD-02
ADC-00
APC-818
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-02
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
NPM-00
NTP-00
NEPP-04
PDP-414
PPA-02
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-11
Chikara South Ward 07
Registered voters:3326
Accredited voters:1,477
Valid votes :1449
A-0
AAC-0
AD-1
ADC-1
ADP-0
ANRP-0
APC-999
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-432
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-16
Chikara South Ward 11
SENATORIAL ELECTION
Registered voters:3,326
Accredited voters:1,477
Rejected vote:05
Total valid votes: 1459
A-0
Acpn-0
AD-00
ADC-00
APC-1003
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-02
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
NPM-00
NTP-00
NEPP-01
PDP-447
PPA-00
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-3
Chikara North, Ward 10
Registered voters: 2802
Accredited voters: 1,540
Valid votes:1498
A-0
AAC-0
AD-1
ADC-4
ADP-0
ANRP-3
APC-914
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-547
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-27
Geku Beki North – Ward 8
Registered voters:3551
Accredited voters:1,609
Valid votes :1565
A-0
AAC-0
AD-2
ADC-0
ADP-0
ANRP-0
APC-972
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-400
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-111
Idah LGA
Sabon Gari – Ward 7
Total number of accredited voters – 1853
Total valid votes – 1776
Void votes – 76
Total votes cast – 1852
AAC – 2
NCP – 1
PPP – 1
PPN – 5
PDP – 1493
APC – 247
SDP – 23
AD – 1
ADC – 1
ADP – 1
MAJA – 1
Sabon Gari 1 (ward 7)
Total number of accredited voters – 1853
Total valid votes – 1776
Void votes – 76
Total votes cast – 1852
A 0
AAC 2
AD 1
AED 1
ANRP 0
APC 247
APGA 0
GDPN 0
GPN 0
HDP 0
JNPP 0
MAJA 1
NCP 1
PDP 1493
PPN 5
PPP 1
PLP 0
UDP 0
UPC 0
YDP 0
YPP 0
SDP 23
APN 0
IGHALA ward 10
Total number of accredited voters – 1317
Total valid votes – 1280
Void votes – 33
Total votes cast – 1313
A 0
AAC 0
AD 7
ADC 3
ADP 1
ANRP 4
APC 559
APGA 7
GDPN 0
GPN 0
APP 0
GNPP 0
MAJA 1
NCP 2
PDP 671
PPN 0
PRP 0
UDP 0
UPC 0
YPP 0
YDP 0
ZLP 0
SDP 24
In the above ward, the collation officer said the number of valid votes cast in unit two exceeded the number of accredited voters.
Yagba West LGA
Ward 4 (Isanlu)
Gubernatorial Election
Yagba West LG INEC Headquarters
Number of registered voters : 2, 816
Accredited Voters : 892
A: 0
AAC: 0
AD : 0
ADC : 0
ADP : 1
ANRP : 0
APC: 379
APGA : 0
GDPN : 0
GPN : 0
HDP : 0
JMPP : 0
MAJA : 0
NCP : 0
PDP : 469
PPN : 0
PPP : 0
PRP : 0
UDP : 0
UPC : 0
YDP : 0
YPP : 0
ZLP : 0
SDP : 13
APM : 0
Total valid vote : 862
Rejected votes : 25
Votes cast : 887
Kogi LGA
Kotonkarfe, GEGU BEKI SOUTH, WARD 09
Registered voters:5978
Accredited voters:3356
Valid votes :2577
Rejected vote : 47
A-0
AAC-00
AD-00
ADC-00
ADP-1
ANRP-00
APC-1733
APGA -01
GDPN-00
HDP-00
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-01
PDP-822
PPN-01
PPP-00
PRP-00
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-0
SDP-18
Olamaboro LGA
Ogugu Ward 2
RA collation officer – Dele Olushola from federal University Oye-Ekiti
Registered voters – 7336
Accredited voters – 2181
A – 0
AAC – 3
AD – 1
ADC – 7
ADP – 4
ANRP – 1
APC – 1583
APGA – 2
GDPN – 1
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 1
NCP – 2
PDP – 418
PPN – 2
PPP – 1
PRP – 0
UDP – 1
UPC – 1
YDP – 0
YPP – 0
ZLP – 0
APM – 1
SDP – 19
VALID VOTES – 2048
REJECTED VOTES – 83
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2131
Ogugu Ward 1
RA collation officer – Chinazom
Registered voters – 7485
Accredited voters – 3372
A – 1
AAC – 0
AD – 0
ADC – 2
ADP – 2
ANRP – 0
APC – 2525
APGA – 1
GDPN – 0
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 1
MAJA – 0
NCP – 6
PDP – 692
PPN – 2
PPP – 1
PRP – 0
UDP – 1
UPC – 0
YDP – 0
YPP – 0
ZLP – 0
SDP – 63
APM – 0
VALID VOTES – 3297
REJECTED VOTES – 63
VOTES CAST – 3360
Kogi LGA
Girinya Ward 4
SENATORIAL ELECTION
Registered voters:5578
Accredited voters:3372
Rejected vote:
Total valid votes:2586
A-00
Acpn-00
AD-00
ADC-00
APC-1724
Apm-01
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-00
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
Lp-00
NPM-00
Ncp-00
NEPP-00
PDP-855
PPA-01
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-05
Omala LGA
Akpacha Ward 6
Total no. Of Registered Voters = 7321.
Total Number of Accredited Voters= 2868.
A: 0
AAC: 5
AD: 1
ADC: 1
ADP: 3
ANRP: 1
APC: 1059
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 5
PDP: 1664.
PPN: 3
PPP: 3
PRP: 1
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 51
VALID VOTES: 2798.
REJECTED VOTES: 70.
Total Votes cast: 2868.
NB: Election was cancelled at PU 001 due to snatching of ballot box. This PU has 320 registered voters.
Bagana Ward 4
Total no. Of Registered Voters = 6493.
Total Number of Accredited Voters= 2189.
A: 1
AAC: 3
AD: 9
ADC: 5
ADP: 4
ANRP: 4
APC: 897
APGA: 4
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 4
PDP: 1080.
PPN: 3
PPP: 3
PRP: 1
UDP: 1
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 0
SDP: 69
VALID VOTES: 2091.
REJECTED VOTES: 98.
Total Votes cast: 2189.
Kogi LGA
Irenodu, Ward 05
Governorship Election
Registered voters:4550
Accredited voters:2493
Valid votes :2474
Rejected vote : 19
A-00
AAC-00
AD-02
ADC-00
ADP-00
ANRP-00
APC-1271
APGA -01
GDPN-00
HDP-00
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-01
PDP-1125
PPN-01
PPP-00
PRP-00
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-01
SDP-73
Okene LGA
Lafia/Obessa Ward 02
No of Polling Units: 20
Registered Voters: 10710
Accredited Voters 10035
Total valid votes: 9870
Rejected votes: 51
Total Votes Cast: 9921
A: 0
AAC: 0
AD: 0
ADC: 0
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 9866
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 1
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 2
PPN: 1
PPP: 1
PRP: 0
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
ZLP: 0
Otutu Ward 06
INEC LGA office, Collation Center, Okene, Okene Local Government
Otutu Ward 06 as collated
No of Polling Units: 16
Registered Voters: 10360
Accredited Voters: 8441
Total valid votes: 8440
Rejected votes: 1
Total Votes Cast:* 8441
A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 0
ADC: 5
ADP:. 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 8419
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 2
NCP: 3
PDP: 1
PPN: 0
PPP: 1
PRP: 2
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
COLLATION OFFICER: Ayanda Fuoye
Eba/Agassa/Ahghe Ward 07
No of Polling Units: 33
Registered Voters: 11745
Accredited Voters: 10070
Total valid votes: 9989
Rejected votes: 2
Total Votes Cast: 9991
A: 1
AAC: 4
AD: 2
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 9933
APGA: 1
GDPN: 1
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 23
PPN: 1
PPP: 5
PRP: 7
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 4
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 5
Koton karfe southeast WARD 03
Registered voters:7866
Accredited voters:4004
Valid votes :2474
Rejected vote : 96
A-00
AAC-01
AD-03
ADC-002
ADP-10
ANRP-2
APC-2121
APGA -01
GDPN-01
HDP-01
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-00
PDP-1607
PPN-04
PPP-01
PRP-01
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-00
SDP-105
Ekinrin Adde Ward
Polling Unit 009 Odo Akodi Open Space
Senatorial election
APC: 117
PDP: 106
Governorship Election
APC: 118 Votes.
PDP: 94 Votes
Ajaokuta LGA
Polling unit Onyokumu
PDP= 149
APC= 57
AAC= 1
Geregu polling unit 005
PDP 210
APC 108
SDP 6
004
PDP 211
APC 113
SDP 8
003
PDP 175
APC 72
SDP 7
002
PDP 184
APC 98
SDP 5
Ankpa LGA
Angwa Ede
PDP 225
APC 61
Owelle Primary School Ankpa Kogi State
APC 66
PDP 336
Owelle Primary School
APC 66
PDP 336
Model Primary School Ayetoro Gbede
Governorship
PDP = 201
APC = 61
Ofu LGA
Allo Polling Unit, Ofu LG
APC-77
ADC-4
PDP-165
Invalid votes-34
Lokoja ward E, PU 005 Kabawa
Governorship election
APC – 190
PDP – 373
SDP – 32
Senatorial election
APC – 195
PDP – 384
Yagba East LGA
Governorship
APC: 124
PDP: 270
Senatorial rerun
APC: 120
PDP: 274
Lokoja LGA
PU 005, Ward E, Kabawa
Governorship
APC: 190
PDP: 373
SDP: 32
Senatorial rerun
APC: 195
PDP: 384
Adavi LGA
Ward 02, polling Unit 001
APC: 103
PDP: 1
Polling Unit 028, in Adavi ward 10
APC: 961
PDP: 8
Lokoja LGA
Ward E
PU 003, Kabawa
Governorship Result
APC – 63
PDP- 109
Ward E unit 1
PU 003, Kabawa
Governorship Results
APC – 60
PDP – 125
Senatorial Election
APC – 68
PDP – 126
Mopamuro LGA
Governorship
Polling Unit 002, Ileteju ward 2
APC: 125
PDP: 46
PU11, Okene-Eba/Agasa/Ahache Ward
APC: 716
SDP: 0
PDP: 0
Invalid vote: 1
Ibaji LGA
PU 014, Ward 10,
APC – 71
PDP- 97
Kabba/Bunu LGA
PU 001, Aiyeteju Ward
Governorship
APC: 211
PDP: 174
SDP: 13
Senatorial rerun
APC: 199
PDP: 191
PU 001, Odo-Akete Ward
Governorship
APC: 566
PDP: 81
Senatorial rerun
APC: 558
PDP: 87
Lokoja LGA
Ward C, Karaworo North
APC: 79
PDP: 117
SDP: 1
Open space, Ward B, Karaworo south
APC: 190
PDP: 363
SDP: 9
Idah LGA
PU 01, Ward 06, Ede Pilot school
PDP: 199
APC: 56
SDP: 5
Olamaboro LGA
Polling Unit 13, Ward 3 Omonyoku-Odidoko
APC: 934
PDP: 0
Idah LGA
PU 002 Ward 06, Onah,
PDP: 187
APC: 25
SDP: 2
PU 002, open space, Onah, ward
PDP: 260
APC: 106
Okehi LGA – Governor Bello beats Natasha Akpoti of the SDP at her polling unit.
PU 019,
Ward 01, Obeiba/Ihima, Okehi
APC: 78
SDP: 76
Idah LG
Owolli APA
PU 002
PDP 211
APC 88
SDP 1
Open space III Obinoyin, OGORI MAGONGO LG
PU 003.
SDP: 7
PDP: 24
APC: 91
Ward 10, Nagazi Farm Centre, Adavi LGA
PU 003
AA: 1
YDP: 1
APC: 452
More to come…