Advertisements
Adanla Consult : Exchanger

Kogi Decides 2019: Latest Governorship Election Results From Wards

Kogi State governorship election results, as announced by officials of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), have started trickling in from the various local government areas of the State.

Naijaparry understands that 24 candidates are running for the highest office in the north-central State, with about 1,485,828 electorates expected to vote in the 21 local government areas (LGAs) that make up the 28-year-old State.

Yahaya Bello, who is the incumbent governor and candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), and Musa Wada of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) are the frontrunners.

While Bello is from Kogi Central, which houses five of the 21 LGAs, Wada is from Kogi East, the political district with the highest population in the State.

And for the first time since 1999, the two main candidates for the Kogi governorship election are from different senatorial districts, with Kogi West, therefore, in a crucial position of deciding the winner.

We bring you live updates of the official Kogi governorship election results as announced by INEC officials at the various wards and local government areas.

Kindly refresh the page for update.


Results…

Okene LGA

Orietesu Ward 05

PU 22
Registered Voters: 11879
Accredited Voters: 10290
Total valid votes: 10264
Rejected votes: 26
Total Votes Cast: 10290

A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 1
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 10225
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 0
PDP: 21
PPN: 0
PPP: 2
PRP: 1
SDP: 4
UDP: 1
UPC: 1
YDP: 1
ZLP: 0
APM: 0

Onyukoko Ward 03

No of Polling Units: 30
Registered Voters: 15084
Accredited Voters: 13356
Total valid votes: 13338
Rejected votes: 18
Total Votes Cast: 13356
A: 1
AAC: 0
AD: 1
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 13322
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 1
JMPP: 1
MAJA: 0
NCP: 1
PDP: 1
PPN: 2
PPP: 0
PRP: 2
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 1
YPP: 0
YDP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 1

Lokoja LGA

Lokoja Ward B (02)

Governorship
Total Registered voters- 9791
Accredited voters – 2632
A – 0
AAC – 0
AD – 01
ADC – 0
ADP – 04
ANRP – 0
APC – 923
APGA – 0
GDPN – 0
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 0
NCP – 0
PDP – 1,556
PPN – 6
PPP – 02
PRP – 03
UDP – 0
UPC – 01
YDP – 0
YPP – 01
ZLP – 02
APM – 0
SDP – 33
TOTAL valid votes- 2532
Rejected – 34
Total votes cast – 2566
Senatorial Election
Registered Voters – 9791
Accredited Voters – 2632
A – 0
ACPN – 01
AD – 00
ADC – 04
APC – 912
APM – 00
CAP – 00
DA – 00
DPC – 00
IJC – 00
JMPP – 00
KP – 00
LP – 00
MPN – 00
NCP – 01
NEPP – 03
PDP – 1585
PPA – 04
PPC – 01
PPN – 01
PT – 00
SDP – 07
UPC – 00
UPP – 00
TOTAL VALID VOTES- 2519
REJECTED 28
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2547

Bassa LGA

Gboloko Ward 06

Total no of registered voters: 8057
Accredited voters: 3731
Party scores:
A: 0
AAC: 3
AD: 3
ADC: 3
ADP: 3
ANRP: 6
APC: 1343
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 1
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 2125
PPN: 3
PPP: 6
PRP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 1
YDP: 2
YPP: 0
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
SDP: 31
VALID VOTES: 3534
REJECTED VOTES: 182
Total Votes cast: 3716

Kpata, Ward 07

Total no of registered voters: 5,898
Accredited voters: 2,279
Party scores:
A: 0
AAC: 3
AD: 4
ADC: 6
ADP: 2
ANRP: 4
APC: 986
APGA: 3
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 5
PDP: 1,016
PPN: 6
PPP: 3
PRP: 3
UDP: 1
UPC: 1
YDP: 0
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
SDP: 37
VALID VOTES: 2084
REJECTED VOTES: 195
Total Votes cast: 2, 279
Total no of registered voters: 4818
Accredited voters: 1033
A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 3
ADC: 0
ADP: 1
ANRP: 3
APC: 615
APGA: 3
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 337
PPN: 6
PPP: 1
PRP: 0
UDP: 1
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 23
VALID VOTES: 995
REJECTED VOTES: 35
Total Votes cast: 1030

ALSO READ!  EFCC Marks Sun Newspaper, Slok For Seizure After Jailing Orji Uzor Kalu For N7bn Fraud

Omala LGA

Opodal Ofelili Ward 03

Total no of registered voters: 5325.
Accredited voters: 2466.
A: 0
AAC: 1
AD: 8
ADC: 4
ADP: 2
ANRP: 3
APC: 773
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 2
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 6
PDP: 1489
PPN: 4
PPP: 3
PRP: 2
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 56.
VALID VOTES: 2353.
REJECTED VOTES: 113.
Total Votes cast: 2466.

Mopamuro LGA

TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 23030
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 9088
A- 1
ACPN- 1
AD- 7
ADC- 16
APC- 4874
APM- 2
CAP- 0
DA- 0
ID- 0
JMPP- 0
KP- 0
LP- 1
MPM- 3
NCA- 0
PDP- 3704
PPA- 9
PPC- 5
PPM- 0
PT- 0
SDP- 29
UPC- 1
UPP- 1
TOTAL VALID VOTES 8667
TOTAL NUMBER OF REJECTED VOTES. : 296
TOTAL VOTES CAST 8963.

Olamaboro LGA

Olamaboro Ward 2

RA collation officer – Aribaba Folusho
Registered voters – 8474
Accredited voters – 2473
Party results
A – 0
AAC – 6
AD – 6
ADC – 5
ADP – 1
ANRP – 1
APC – 717
APGA – 2
GDPN – 4
GPN – 0
HDP – 1
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 5
NCP – 0
PDP – 1204
PPN – 10
PPP – 5
PRP – 1
UDP – 1
UPC – 2
YDP – 1
YPP – 2
ZLP – 1
APM – 1
SDP – 24
VALID VOTES – 2000
REJECTED VOTES – 151
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2151

Kogi LGA

Odaki Ward 2 – PU 001

Registered voters:3,913
Accredited voters:1,329
Rejected vote:65
Total valid votes: 1254
A-1
Acpn-0
AD-02
ADC-00
APC-818
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-02
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
NPM-00
NTP-00
NEPP-04
PDP-414
PPA-02
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-11

Chikara South Ward 07

Registered voters:3326
Accredited voters:1,477
Valid votes :1449
A-0
AAC-0
AD-1
ADC-1
ADP-0
ANRP-0
APC-999
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-432
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-16

Chikara South Ward 11

SENATORIAL ELECTION
Registered voters:3,326
Accredited voters:1,477
Rejected vote:05
Total valid votes: 1459
A-0
Acpn-0
AD-00
ADC-00
APC-1003
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-02
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
NPM-00
NTP-00
NEPP-01
PDP-447
PPA-00
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-3
Chikara North, Ward 10
Registered voters: 2802
Accredited voters: 1,540
Valid votes:1498
A-0
AAC-0
AD-1
ADC-4
ADP-0
ANRP-3
APC-914
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-547
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-27

Geku Beki North – Ward 8

Registered voters:3551
Accredited voters:1,609
Valid votes :1565
A-0
AAC-0
AD-2
ADC-0
ADP-0
ANRP-0
APC-972
APGA -0
GDPN-0
HDP-0
JMPP-0
MAJA-0
NCP-0
PDP-400
PPN-0
PPP-0
PRP-0
UDP-0
VPC-0
YDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
APM-0
SDP-111

Idah LGA

Sabon Gari – Ward 7

Total number of accredited voters – 1853
Total valid votes – 1776
Void votes – 76
Total votes cast – 1852
AAC – 2
NCP – 1
PPP – 1
PPN – 5
PDP – 1493
APC – 247
SDP – 23
AD – 1
ADC – 1
ADP – 1
MAJA – 1

Sabon Gari 1 (ward 7)

Total number of accredited voters – 1853
Total valid votes – 1776
Void votes – 76
Total votes cast – 1852
A 0
AAC 2
AD 1
AED 1
ANRP 0
APC 247
APGA 0
GDPN 0
GPN 0
HDP 0
JNPP 0
MAJA 1
NCP 1
PDP 1493
PPN 5
PPP 1
PLP 0
UDP 0
UPC 0
YDP 0
YPP 0
SDP 23
APN 0

IGHALA ward 10

Total number of accredited voters – 1317
Total valid votes – 1280
Void votes – 33
Total votes cast – 1313
A 0
AAC 0
AD 7
ADC 3
ADP 1
ANRP 4
APC 559
APGA 7
GDPN 0
GPN 0
APP 0
GNPP 0
MAJA 1
NCP 2
PDP 671
PPN 0
PRP 0
UDP 0
UPC 0
YPP 0
YDP 0
ZLP 0
SDP 24

In the above ward, the collation officer said the number of valid votes cast in unit two exceeded the number of accredited voters.

ALSO READ!  Two PDP Governors, Wike And Umahi Almost ‘Exchange Blows’ Over President Buhari

Yagba West LGA

Ward 4 (Isanlu)

Gubernatorial Election
Yagba West LG INEC Headquarters
Number of registered voters : 2, 816
Accredited Voters : 892
A: 0
AAC: 0
AD : 0
ADC : 0
ADP : 1
ANRP : 0
APC: 379
APGA : 0
GDPN : 0
GPN : 0
HDP : 0
JMPP : 0
MAJA : 0
NCP : 0
PDP : 469
PPN : 0
PPP : 0
PRP : 0
UDP : 0
UPC : 0
YDP : 0
YPP : 0
ZLP : 0
SDP : 13
APM : 0
Total valid vote : 862
Rejected votes : 25
Votes cast : 887

Kogi LGA

Kotonkarfe, GEGU BEKI SOUTH, WARD 09

Registered voters:5978
Accredited voters:3356
Valid votes :2577
Rejected vote : 47
A-0
AAC-00
AD-00
ADC-00
ADP-1
ANRP-00
APC-1733
APGA -01
GDPN-00
HDP-00
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-01
PDP-822
PPN-01
PPP-00
PRP-00
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-0
SDP-18

Olamaboro LGA

Ogugu Ward 2

RA collation officer – Dele Olushola from federal University Oye-Ekiti
Registered voters – 7336
Accredited voters – 2181
A – 0
AAC – 3
AD – 1
ADC – 7
ADP – 4
ANRP – 1
APC – 1583
APGA – 2
GDPN – 1
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 0
MAJA – 1
NCP – 2
PDP – 418
PPN – 2
PPP – 1
PRP – 0
UDP – 1
UPC – 1
YDP – 0
YPP – 0
ZLP – 0
APM – 1
SDP – 19
VALID VOTES – 2048
REJECTED VOTES – 83
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 2131

Ogugu Ward 1

RA collation officer – Chinazom
Registered voters – 7485
Accredited voters – 3372
A – 1
AAC – 0
AD – 0
ADC – 2
ADP – 2
ANRP – 0
APC – 2525
APGA – 1
GDPN – 0
GPN – 0
HDP – 0
JMPP – 1
MAJA – 0
NCP – 6
PDP – 692
PPN – 2
PPP – 1
PRP – 0
UDP – 1
UPC – 0
YDP – 0
YPP – 0
ZLP – 0
SDP – 63
APM – 0
VALID VOTES – 3297
REJECTED VOTES – 63
VOTES CAST – 3360

Kogi LGA

Girinya Ward 4

SENATORIAL ELECTION
Registered voters:5578
Accredited voters:3372
Rejected vote:
Total valid votes:2586
A-00
Acpn-00
AD-00
ADC-00
APC-1724
Apm-01
CAP-00
DA-00
DPC-00
ID-00
JMPP-00
KP-00
Lp-00
NPM-00
Ncp-00
NEPP-00
PDP-855
PPA-01
PPC-00
PPM-00
PT-00
SDP-05

Omala LGA

Akpacha Ward 6

Total no. Of Registered Voters = 7321.
Total Number of Accredited Voters= 2868.
A: 0
AAC: 5
AD: 1
ADC: 1
ADP: 3
ANRP: 1
APC: 1059
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 5
PDP: 1664.
PPN: 3
PPP: 3
PRP: 1
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 0
SDP: 51
VALID VOTES: 2798.
REJECTED VOTES: 70.
Total Votes cast: 2868.

NB: Election was cancelled at PU 001 due to snatching of ballot box. This PU has 320 registered voters.

Bagana Ward 4

Total no. Of Registered Voters = 6493.
Total Number of Accredited Voters= 2189.
A: 1
AAC: 3
AD: 9
ADC: 5
ADP: 4
ANRP: 4
APC: 897
APGA: 4
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 1
NCP: 4
PDP: 1080.
PPN: 3
PPP: 3
PRP: 1
UDP: 1
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 0
SDP: 69
VALID VOTES: 2091.
REJECTED VOTES: 98.
Total Votes cast: 2189.

Kogi LGA

Irenodu, Ward 05

Governorship Election
Registered voters:4550
Accredited voters:2493
Valid votes :2474
Rejected vote : 19
A-00
AAC-00
AD-02
ADC-00
ADP-00
ANRP-00
APC-1271
APGA -01
GDPN-00
HDP-00
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-01
PDP-1125
PPN-01
PPP-00
PRP-00
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-01
SDP-73

Okene LGA

Lafia/Obessa Ward 02

No of Polling Units: 20
Registered Voters: 10710
Accredited Voters 10035
Total valid votes: 9870
Rejected votes: 51
Total Votes Cast: 9921
A: 0
AAC: 0
AD: 0
ADC: 0
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 9866
APGA: 0
GDPN: 0
GPN: 1
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 2
PPN: 1
PPP: 1
PRP: 0
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 0
ZLP: 0

Otutu Ward 06

INEC LGA office, Collation Center, Okene, Okene Local Government
Otutu Ward 06 as collated
No of Polling Units: 16
Registered Voters: 10360
Accredited Voters: 8441
Total valid votes: 8440
Rejected votes: 1
Total Votes Cast:* 8441
A: 1
AAC: 1
AD: 0
ADC: 5
ADP:. 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 8419
APGA: 2
GDPN: 0
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 2
NCP: 3
PDP: 1
PPN: 0
PPP: 1
PRP: 2
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 1
ZLP: 1
APM: 1
COLLATION OFFICER: Ayanda Fuoye

ALSO READ!  EFCC Marks Sun Newspaper, Slok For Seizure After Jailing Orji Uzor Kalu For N7bn Fraud

Eba/Agassa/Ahghe Ward 07

No of Polling Units: 33
Registered Voters: 11745
Accredited Voters: 10070
Total valid votes: 9989
Rejected votes: 2
Total Votes Cast: 9991
A: 1
AAC: 4
AD: 2
ADC: 2
ADP: 0
ANRP: 0
APC: 9933
APGA: 1
GDPN: 1
GPN: 0
HDP: 0
JMPP: 0
MAJA: 0
NCP: 0
PDP: 23
PPN: 1
PPP: 5
PRP: 7
SDP: 0
UDP: 0
UPC: 0
YDP: 4
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
APM: 5

Koton karfe southeast WARD 03

Registered voters:7866
Accredited voters:4004
Valid votes :2474
Rejected vote : 96
A-00
AAC-01
AD-03
ADC-002
ADP-10
ANRP-2
APC-2121
APGA -01
GDPN-01
HDP-01
JMPP-00
MAJA-00
NCP-00
PDP-1607
PPN-04
PPP-01
PRP-01
UDP-00
UPC-0
YDP-00
YPP-00
ZLP-00
APM-00
SDP-105

Ekinrin Adde Ward

Polling Unit 009 Odo Akodi Open Space
Senatorial election
APC: 117
PDP: 106
Governorship Election
APC: 118 Votes.
PDP: 94 Votes

Ajaokuta LGA

Polling unit Onyokumu
PDP= 149
APC= 57
AAC= 1

Geregu polling unit 005
PDP 210
APC 108
SDP 6

004
PDP 211
APC 113
SDP 8

003
PDP 175
APC 72
SDP 7

002
PDP 184
APC 98
SDP 5

Ankpa LGA

Angwa Ede

PDP 225
APC 61

Owelle Primary School Ankpa Kogi State

APC 66
PDP 336

Owelle Primary School

APC 66
PDP 336

Model Primary School Ayetoro Gbede

Governorship
PDP = 201
APC = 61

Ofu LGA

Allo Polling Unit, Ofu LG

APC-77
ADC-4
PDP-165
Invalid votes-34

Lokoja ward E, PU 005 Kabawa

Governorship election
APC – 190
PDP – 373
SDP – 32

Senatorial election
APC – 195
PDP – 384

Yagba East LGA

Governorship
APC: 124
PDP: 270
Senatorial rerun
APC: 120
PDP: 274

Lokoja LGA

PU 005, Ward E, Kabawa

Governorship
APC: 190
PDP: 373
SDP: 32
Senatorial rerun
APC: 195
PDP: 384

Adavi LGA

Ward 02, polling Unit 001

APC: 103
PDP: 1

Polling Unit 028, in Adavi ward 10

APC: 961
PDP: 8

Lokoja LGA

Ward E

PU 003, Kabawa
Governorship Result
APC – 63
PDP- 109

Ward E unit 1

PU 003, Kabawa
Governorship Results
APC – 60
PDP – 125
Senatorial Election
APC – 68
PDP – 126

Mopamuro LGA

Governorship
Polling Unit 002, Ileteju ward 2
APC: 125
PDP: 46

PU11, Okene-Eba/Agasa/Ahache Ward

APC: 716
SDP: 0
PDP: 0
Invalid vote: 1

Ibaji LGA

PU 014, Ward 10,

APC – 71
PDP- 97

Kabba/Bunu LGA

PU 001, Aiyeteju Ward

Governorship
APC: 211
PDP: 174
SDP: 13
Senatorial rerun
APC: 199
PDP: 191

PU 001, Odo-Akete Ward

Governorship
APC: 566
PDP: 81
Senatorial rerun
APC: 558
PDP: 87

Lokoja LGA

Ward C, Karaworo North

APC: 79
PDP: 117
SDP: 1

Open space, Ward B, Karaworo south

APC: 190
PDP: 363
SDP: 9

Idah LGA

PU 01, Ward 06, Ede Pilot school

PDP: 199
APC: 56
SDP: 5

Olamaboro LGA

Polling Unit 13, Ward 3 Omonyoku-Odidoko

APC: 934
PDP: 0
Idah LGA

PU 002 Ward 06, Onah,

PDP: 187
APC: 25
SDP: 2

PU 002, open space, Onah, ward

PDP: 260
APC: 106

Okehi LGA – Governor Bello beats Natasha Akpoti of the SDP at her polling unit.

PU 019,

Ward 01, Obeiba/Ihima, Okehi

APC: 78
SDP: 76

Idah LG

Owolli APA

PU 002
PDP 211
APC 88
SDP 1

Open space III Obinoyin, OGORI MAGONGO LG

PU 003.
SDP: 7
PDP: 24
APC: 91

Ward 10, Nagazi Farm Centre, Adavi LGA

PU 003
AA: 1
YDP: 1
APC: 452

More to come…

Loading...

Enter your email to receive our newsletter:

Delivered by Naijaparry

Did you enjoy what you just read? Then, don’t be stingy. Share with friends and colleagues!
Advertisements
MTN DATA: Exchanger